ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY AND NUMBER THEORY SEMINAR

Hosts: Tim BrowningTamas Hausel

 

Location: Building West, Heinzel Seminar Room
Time: Thursdays, 1.30pm-3.30pm
(* =unusual time/place, check invitation file)

 

The seminar has a 2 hour format. The first hour is asked to be introductory aimed at graduate students. The second part, after a break, could be more technical. In particular it makes sense to come only for the first introductory part.

 

PLEASE NOTE: During to concerns about the COVID-19 virus we will be conducting seminars remotely via mathseminars.org/seminar/AGNTISTA.

 

 

 

Date Speaker Topic
September 19, 2019 Alice B. Tumpach (Université de Lille, France) Bruhat-Poisson structure of the restricted Grassmannian and the KdV hierarchy
September 26, 2019 Anton Mellit (University of Vienna) The curious hard Lefschetz property for character varieties
September 27*, 2019 Oscar Garcia-Prada (ICMAT Madrid) BWAG
October 3, 2019 Gergely Harcos (Renyi MTA, Budapest) A Minkowski-type result for linearly independent subsets of ideal lattices
October 10, 2019 Ben Davison (University of Edinburgh) Positivity for quantum canonical bases for cluster algebras
October 17, 2019 Umberto Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy); (tbc) Bounded height in pencils of finitely generated subgroups
October 24, 2019 Fernando R. Villegas (ICTP Trieste) Integral factorials ratios and mixed Hodge numbers
October 31, 2019 (UNUSUAL PLACE: Uni Vienna) Francois Loeser (Sorbonne Université) BWAG
November 7, 2019 Nadir Fasola (SISSA, Trieste) Flags of sheaves, quivers and nested instantons
November 14, 2019 Yang Cao (University of Hannover) Strong approximation: Arithmetic purity and squarefree value
November 21, 2019 Jochen Heinloth (University of Duisburg-Essen) Existence of good moduli spaces and applications
November 28, 2019 (UNUSUAL TIME) Rachel Newton (University of Reading, UK) Counting failures of a local-global principle
December 5, 2019 Hulya Arguz (University of Versailles St-Quentin) Log geometric techniques for open invariants in mirror symmetry
December 12, 2019 Daniel Huybrechts (University of Bonn) K3 surfaces with complex multiplication and their twistor space
December 19, 2019 Jessica Fintzen (University of Cambridge) Representations of p-adic groups and applications to automorphic forms
January 09, 2020 Arthur Forey (ETH Zürich) Uniform bound for points of bounded degree in function fields of positive characteristic
January 16, 2020 Adeel Khan (University of Regensburg) Intersection theory of derived stacks
January 23, 2020 Fabien Pazuki (University of Copenhagen) Regulators of number fields and abelian varieties.
March 05, 2020 Lenny Taelman (University of Amsterdam) Derived equivalences of hyperkähler varieties
March 12, 2020 Ulrich Derenthal (University of Hannover) Postponed
March 19, 2020 Georg Oberdieck (University of Bonn) Postponed
March 26, 2020 Pavel Safronov (University of Zurich) Postponed
April 02, 2020 Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford) Hilbert schemes of points on singular surfaces: combinatorics, geometry, and representation theory
April 09, 2020 Cong Xue (University of Cambridge) Cohomology of stacks of shtukas
April 16, 2020 Dimitri Wyss (EPFL) Postponed
April 23, 2020 Yuuji Tanaka (University of Oxford) Vafa-Witten invariants on projective surfaces
April 30, 2020 Daniel Fiorilli (Université Paris-Sud) On the distribution of the error term in Chebotarev's density theorem and applications
May 07, 2020 Alexis Bouthier Postponed
May 14, 2020 David Harari (Université Paris-Saclay) Postponed
May 21, 2020 Sergei Gukov (Caltech/MPI Bonn) From the Generalized Volume Conjecture to Turaev and Ramanujan
May 28, 2020 Peter Humphries (University College London) Small scale equidistribution of lattice points on the sphere
June 04, 2020 Hélène Esnault (Freie Universität Berlin) Postponed
June 11, 2020 Dimitri Wyss (EPFL) TBA
June 18, 2020 Vladimir Dokchitser (University College London) Postponed
June 23, 2020 (UNUSUAL DAY & TIME) Junliang Shen (MIT Mathematics) TBA
June 25, 2020